Keep in touch and receive your FREE REPORT
"20 things to know before joining a yoga teacher training"

Our Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how "www.allyogathailand.com" uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

"www.allyogathailand.com" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. "www.allyogathailand.com" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 01/01/2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

- name and job title - contact information including email address

- demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser.

The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies.

A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. What cookies are used on this website?

  1. Necessary cookies let you interact and use all of the features on our website.
  2. Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our website and help us improve the way our website works. The information is completely anonymous. They tell us how people use each page, which pages are most popular, or whether any errors occur.
  3. Functionality cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit.

Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies that are linked to services provided by third parties, such as ‘Like’ and ‘Share’ buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website and may subsequently use this information to target advertising to you on other websites.

In addition, this website uses cookies from Google Adwords, a web advertising service provided by Google, Inc. and Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help this website analyse how users use the site. Google’s advertising network displays our ads on other websites and on Google’s own web properties.

Google uses cookies to display our ads based on our visitors’ past visits to this website. These ads will never share personal information and will only ever be related to the content viewed on this website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Cookie Management

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

Managing cookies on different browsers

To enable cookies

If you’re not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet: For PCs: click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘About’ option For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the ‘About’ option How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome

Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’ , then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox

Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options Then select the Privacy icon Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’

Safari

Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option Click on ‘Security’, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’ Click ‘Save’

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX Click on ‘Explorer’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Preferences’ options Scroll down until you see ‘Cookies’ under Receiving Files Select the ‘Never Ask’ option

Safari on OSX

Click on ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option Click on ‘Security’ then ‘Accept cookies’ Select the ‘Only from site you navigate to’

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

Click on ‘Mozilla’ or ‘Netscape’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option Scroll down until you see cookies under ‘Privacy & Security’ Select ‘Enable cookies for the originating web site only’

Opera

Click on ‘Menu’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Settings’ Then select ‘Preferences’, select the ‘Advanced’ tab Then select ‘Accept cookies’ option

All other browsers

Please consult your documentation or online help files. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscibing. An "unsubscribe" link will be present in every email communication you receive from us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find relevant snd useful. You will always be able to unsubscribe from such emails at any time. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you have any questions, comments or concerns arising from the website, the privacy policy or any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or the way in which we are handling your personal information please contact us.